Privacybeleid

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use, and share information when you purchase an item from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services through shopify.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control, including Shopify or any third party services you access through them. You can reference the Shopify Privacy Policy to learn more about its privacy practices.

 

1 - PERSONAL INFORMATION I COLLECT AND WHY I COLLECT IT

When you place an order via my shop on shopify.co.uk, I receive only the required information in order to process your order (your name, address and email). I do not receive any card or bank details.

 

2 - HOW I USE THE INFORMATION

The information you provide is used to fulfil your order on a ‘contract’ basis and is only used for the purpose of communicating with you regarding your purchase and for delivery of your items. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list and you will not be contacted for marketing or advertising purposes unless you request me to do so.

 

3 - SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

I will NEVER sell or pass on your personal data.

In order to process your order and to fulfil your contract with me , the information you provide me with is shared with third parties for the purpose of delivery (Royal Mail and Hermes courier services).

It may be shared for compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests as appropriate and necessary. I will endeavour to notify you of any such requests.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU – I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on SCCs as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google Cloud uses Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs)

I am not responsible for how these third parties process your data, please visit their websites to read their privacy policies.

 

4 - HOW I SECURE, STORE AND RETAIN DATA

I use Shopify website to trade and complete your purchase. Your data is secured, stored and retained by Shopify to complete your purchase. Please refer to their own privacy policy for how they handle your data.

I hold hard copies of your data (name & postcode only) in order to carry out and to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records - as required by law. These records are kept secure under a combination lock & accessed only by myself.

I retain these hard copies indefinitely to assist in the successful running of my business.

 

5 - HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU

You have the right to access, update or ask me to delete your personal information. Please email me at the address below. I am obliged by law to provide this service within 30 calendar days of your request free of charge. However, I have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

 

6 - DATA BREACHES

I will report any unlawful data breach to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen. If you feel your data has been compromised you have a right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

7 - DATA CONTROLLER

Little Bun Designs UK

Whose registered and operating office is:

28 Back Lane,

Congleton,

Cheshire,

CW12 4PY

Email: Littlebun.4@yahoo.com

 

8 - CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. I will not explicitly inform my users of these changes. Instead, I recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in the change log below:

Version 1.3 12th August 2020 – New Privacy Policy to be compliant with GDPR